Back to All Events

Emerging Toronto artists - PRESHOW


  • Super wonder gallery 876 Bloor Street West Toronto, ON, M6G 1M5 Canada (map)

THE ETA PRE SHOW | OPENING RECEPTION
**All nominated & exhibiting artists are on guest list for this event!***
Announcing our gallery event, hosted September 22 - 23rd at Super Wonder Gallery Toronto!
WWW.ETAAWARDS.COM

Thursday, September 22 | 4pm - 10pm : Complimentary Viewing (all ages)
Friday, September 23 | 7pm - 12am : Opening Reception, $10 Party, Artist Workshops, Guest Speakers & more! (19+)

MORE DETAILS TBA!

Join us at Super Wonder Gallery for our PRE SHOW EVENT to the 2016 ETA Awards.
On display, will be the nominated artworks of 80+ Emerging Toronto Artists, being critiqued by our live JURY in attendance, featuring: Alex Garant Art, Richard Ahnert, Malinda Prud'homme Art, Lee Howard, Tony Taylor, ...Thecrazyplatelady (Jacqueline Poirier) & Nick Sweetman.

Then, be sure to join us for the presentation of THE WINNERS at our MAIN GALA EVENT. 2016 ETA Awards hosted at District 28 Events on OCTOBER 21, with dancing, live music & entertainment, and a 60+ Emerging Toronto Artist exhibition with thousands of original artworks for sale directly from the artist.
Be sure to attend BOTH events for the full EMERGING TORONTO ARTISTS experience!

~ OUR NOMINEES ~

C O M P O S I T I O N
Anne Kerekes | Vintage Oddities, Bird's Eye
Anne J Gibson | Royalty
Olivia Wong | Paralysis 2/2
Jon McTavish | Goldilocks
Stephanie Smash | Infliction
Kevin Jenkins | Art of Dying
John Sebastian Hernandez | Route 66
Rachel Charyk | Grandfather
Jasmina Tuzovic | Capricorn, Calm Before The Storm
Ketzia Sherman | Blue Willow
Alan Kennedy | Dream Tree
Soraya Torres | Day of The Dead
Brendon Gugg | Girl In The Pink Dress

F L O W
Linda Langerak | Relentless
Michelle Dinelle | Ruffled Feathers
Erin Nolan | Nude Painting
Anne Maizia | Unspoken
Veronica Blanco | Eager
Tom Fournier-Park | Metropolis 4
Judith Mckay | Blue Moon
Brenda Clews | Glam Queen Ballerina
Amanda Narain | Time Portal
Mikal Davis | Global Warming Ready
Tanya Solonyka | Finale
Vera Malitskaya "On The Language Of Art" | Fighting Demons
Tony Ascroft | Blackbird #6 & #8
Claudine Young | Sailor's Warning

S Y N E S T H E T E
Tanzina Amin | Reticence
Jennifer Radford | This Is My Heart (The Centre Will Hold)
Morgan Abenhaim | 12 Hour Imprint
Chun Zhao | River
Iryna Hrymalyuk | Creation
Konstantino Milanopulus | Emotikon
Brona Wingell | Seedling
Danielle Bartholomew | Pressure
Joseph Bencic | Skoldpadda
Nicole Schachter | Spirit of colour.
Catherine Hennessey | In Tune III
Andres Silvera | Aurora
Alexander Scovino | Shadow In The Pool

I N N O V A T I O N
Shelby DeGallus | Geometric Woodgrain
Elaine Ford | Lake Rosseau
Jason Eldon | Southern Psycho
Alexander Scovino | Playground
Juliana Giancola | Reflections
Dawn Marie MacSporran | Dauntless
Michelle Sara Gauthier | Menstruation is Normal. Period.
Amanda Maccagnan | Guitar
Alexandra Beriault | Table Instalation
Farid Zargham | The Warrior
Niloofar Zoriatkhah | Extrasensory
Tiffany MacIsaac | Inner Light
Morgan Sheardown | Raining Cows
(2)

T E C H N I C A L E X C E L L E N C E
Laura Thipphawong | Fallen
Davis Micheal | Hello Clarice
Anna Gruca Visual Artist | Lapis Lazuli
Stephanie Smash | Enraptured
Dennis Fuentes | Mrs. Cowan
Svetlana Gayvoronskaya | Our Space
RJ Paterson | John St. Then and Now
Jason Eldon | The Coward
Champstiles Woodburning Toronto | Toronto Island View
Andra Ragusila | Butterflies & Flowers
Jason Magela | Alex - clay head
Lisandro Peña | Acinonyx Jubatus
Dustin Newton | Tribal Mask 2
(2)

A R T I S T V O I C E
Jay Chau | Dream Anime Girl
Rachel SV Parry | Caribat
Bryan Navasero | Squid Brethren
Corrado Cristiano | Patrick Bateman
Suzette Castro Art | Bob Dylan
Kyra Fuller | Circus in the sky
Edward O'connor | David Saint-Jacques
Eva Lewarne | Sisters With Pet Fly
Venu Rai | State of Mind
Luther Ferril | Overpopulated
Justin Mrasek | FADE
Danielle Ouellette | Untitled
Jason Magela | Expansion of Consciousness
Alan Kennedy | TTC Ride
Juliana Giancola | Painting Reflections

C H A R A C T E R
Linda Langerak | Incoming
Amanda Hornbrook | Orange Nebula
Jennifer Radford | Elemental
Cate Hopkins| Illumination
Suzette Castro Art | Self Portrait
Lisa Burgess | Charlotte
Alex Johnston | Louisa
Yuliya Marusina | From Darkness to Light
Blair Mueller | Lion
Andrea Fairfoul | Sun Dancing
Andres Silvera | Radiant Innocence
Andra Ragusila | Flower Girl
Veronica B | Kiss The Rain
Janet Parsons | Strawberry Freckles

Later Event: October 21
ETA awards - Gala of heroes